ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67127 Kodinsk Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 7 December 1988
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67127
MSN: 790323
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,7 km (2.9 mls) from Kodinsk Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM), Russia
Destination airport:Kodinsk Airport (UNKI), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the ground in the base leg turn, 4750 m from the threshold and 735 m left of the extended centreline with a 48 degree left bank and a flight path angle of 24 degrees. The radio altimeter warning was not set to safety altitude and the Outer Marker was not used during the approach.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports (1994)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#46)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport to Kodinsk Airport as the crow flies is 466 km (291 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org