ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF N284 Western Sahara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 December 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operated by:T & G Aviation
On behalf of:United States Agency for International Development
Registration: N284
MSN: 45203/776
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Western Sahara (   Western Sahara)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Narrative:
Two T&G Aviation DC-7 planes were to be flown from Senegal to Morocco for a locust control mission there.
Both aircraft were following their flight plan on airway Red 975 at an altitude of 11,000 feet and were flying 1.5 miles apart. Both aircraft were attacked and hit by 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missiles (also known as SA-7) fired by the Polisario. The lead aircraft (N284) lost one of its engines and part of a wing and crashed. The second aircraft (N90804) lost an engine and suffered other damage, but it was able to land at Sidi Ifni, on the Moroccan coast. Polisario soldiers thought the DC-7s were Moroccan military C-130 aircraft.

Sources:
» Flight International 24/31 December 88

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-N284
accident date: 08-12-1988
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: N284

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Agadir-Inezgane Airport as the crow flies is 1909 km (1193 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org