Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 December 1988 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | at an unknown location ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan |
Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Narrative:Shot down by Pakistani fighters. Pakistan denied the shooting.
Sources:
» BBC
» Daily Telegraph 13.12.1988
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khost Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.