ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-231 registration unknown Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 December 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-231
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT) (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW469
Narrative:
Trans World Airlines Flight 469, a Boeing 727 with 121 passengers and a crew of 7, was hijacked between San Juan, Puerto Rico, and Miami, Florida. The hijacker demanded to be flown to Cuba. The pilot diverted to Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, where the hijacker surrendered after being tricked into believing he was in Cuba. No injuries occurred during the hijacking which was initiated when the hijacker claimed he had a bomb. No bomb was found on board the aircraft.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1672 km (1045 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org