ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3C) XB-DYP Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:American Air Freight
Registration: XB-DYP
MSN: 19239
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 155 m (509 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC), Mexico
Narrative:
A possible cargo shift caused the aircraft to enter a stall on climbout following a runway 35L takeoff. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The PIC's disregard for the security of the cargo that permitted its shift during the takeoff roll. This resulted in an aft CG situation and a subsequent stall and loss of aircraft control. A contributing factor in the accident was the mismanagement of the engine power by the crew and the lack of experience of the co-pilot. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: FTW89LA041
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/90 (#17)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laredo International Airport, TX to Torreón Airport as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org