ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Odessa-Central Airport (ODS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 January 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Narrative:
A passenger threatened to blow up a the Tu-134 airliner on a flight from Arkhangelsk to Odessa, as it was preparing to land. He demanded to be flown to Israel or Romania. The crew agreed to the demands but convinced the hijacker to allow the aircraft to refuel in Odessa where the hijacker surrendered to authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 2095 km (1309 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org