ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N73160 Buena Vista, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 January 1989
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operating for:Aspen Airways
Leased from:Sierra Pacific Airlines
Registration: N73160
MSN: 336
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:54108
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buena Vista, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed at FL200 and the aircraft returned. The remaining no. 1 engine also failed and the aircraft landed on a dirt road, hit a fence and a log pile causing the nosegear to collapse.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadvertent deactivation of fuel to the left engine as the pilot was making a precautionary shutdown of the right engine, and his failure to follow the emergency checklist procedure. Related factors were: low gearbox oil pressure (at flight altitude), and uneven terrain that was encountered during the emergency landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: DEN89FA064
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#7)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-N73160
accident date: 20-01-1989
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N73160

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Durango-La Plata Airport, CO as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org