ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 registration unknown Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO/UKLI), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev (unknown airport), Ukraine
Narrative:
As the An-24 airliner started to taxi onto the runway at Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine, a passenger attempted to hijack the aircraft. Armed with a lit homemade torch, the passenger demanded that the plane fly abroad. Two passengers and the pilot were reportedly burned by the fire. The crew was able to overpower the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org