ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11987 Kandahar Airport (KDH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 January 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11987
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Kandahar Airport as the crow flies is 460 km (287 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org