ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 YR-TPJ Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-TPJ
MSN: 80A408
First flight: 1980
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) (   Romania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Narrative:
Crashed following a simulated engine failure when a flight crew member raised the flaps too soon.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-2-YR-TPJ
accident date: 09-02-1989
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: YR-TPJ
accident date: 09-02-1989
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: YR-TPJ

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org