ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N232RA Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 February 1989
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Operator:Reliant Airlines
Registration: N232RA
MSN: 232
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:17595
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM), United States of America
Narrative:
Overran icy runway 16 and went down a steep embankment. Braking action was nil and the drag chute failed to open properly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper planning/decision by the pilot(s). Factors related to the accident were: icy runway conditions and failure of the drag chute to properly open after it was deployed."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 1 months
Accident number: NYC89FA085
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20DC-N27EV
accident date: 15-02-1989
type: Dassault Falcon 20DC
registration: N27EV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Binghamton Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1441 km (901 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org