ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) N28PR San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Operator:Borinquen Air
Registration: N28PR
MSN: 6323
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK), St. Kitts and Nevis
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed on base leg; crashed into lagoon 2 miles short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to feather the left propeller and trim the aircraft after the left engine stopped producing power for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: MIA89FA096
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/90 (#18)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-49J-N28PR
accident date: 01-03-1989
type: Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
registration: N28PR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport to San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (230 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org