ASN Aircraft accident Antonov registration unknown Jalalabad Airport (JAA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 March 1989
Type:Antonov
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jalalabad Airport (JAA) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by a rocket.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org