ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11A-300F N128MP Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11A-300F
Operator:Mid Pacific Airlines
Registration: N128MP
MSN: 2139
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:24088
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 542-10J
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 185 m (607 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF), United States of America
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short finals (at 400 feet agl, 35deg flaps) when it suddenly pitched down, entering a steep descent. It partially recovered before impact with a dirt hill, 500 feet short of the Runway 28. Ice accretion on the horizontal stabilizer leading edge was found (0,50-0,75 inch).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control due to the improper in-flight decisions by the crew and the undetected accumulation of ice on the leading edge of the horizontal stabilizer, during flight in a forward centre of gravity condition and exacerbated by the extension of full landing flaps. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: CHI89MA057
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#27)
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of NAMC-YS-11A-300F-N128MP
accident date: 15-03-1989
type: NAMC YS-11A-300F
registration: N128MP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN to Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org