Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 31 March 1989 |
Time: | 17:45 UTC |
Type: |  Boeing 737-3K2 |
Operator: | Transavia Airlines |
Registration: | PH-HVK |
MSN: | 23786/1386 |
First flight: | 1987-05-06 (1 year 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS) ( Portugal)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Following an engine change at Lisbon Airport, Portugal, the aircraft was directed to taxiway L03 for an engine runup test.
During the second maximum takeoff power test run, at 90.0% N1, parts of the taxiway pavement broke away. Debris was blown away before the engine was shut down, damaging the leading edge and underside of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause:
CONCLUSION: "The accident occurred due to the inadequacy of the site for engine experimentation."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | DGAC Portugal  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 61 days (2 months) | Accident number: | 09/ACCID/GPI/89 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.