Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 8 April 1989 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
Operator: | Transafrik |
Registration: | S9-NAI |
MSN: | 4303 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Luena Airport (LUO) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola |
Narrative:Force landed and burned out following double engine fire, possibly as a result of small arms fire.
The aircraft carried jet fuel for the Angolan Air Force.
Sources:
»
Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers
Photos

accident date:
08-04-1989type: Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
registration: N39ST
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.