ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-54891 Dolbizno, Kamenets district, Brest region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-54891
MSN: 1G186-39
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:4571
Cycles:22855
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,6 km (0.4 mls) SW of Dolbizno, Kamenets district, Brest region (   Belarus)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Rossiya" in the Kamenets District of the Brest Region with two unauthorised passengers on board. The crew flew a steep left turn at a height of some 15-20 metres and lost control. The aircraft impacted terrain 600 metres south-west of Dolbizno, caught fire and burnt out.
It appeared the flight crew was intoxicated.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org