ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) N47CE De Kalb Airport, IL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Condor Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N47CE
MSN: 13456
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:17177
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2-D5
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from De Kalb Airport, IL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora/Sugar Grove Airport, IL (AUZ/KARR), United States of America
Destination airport:Rockford (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 entered a spin after completing a turn at 2200 feet agl, recovered, entered a second spin and crashed. The wreckage was found with the gear and flaps fully extended and the elevator trim set in a full nose up position.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command (pic) failed to provide adequate supervision while training the co-pilot and allowed the aircraft to enter a stall/spin, then did not provide adequate remedial action to properly recover from the spin. Factors related to the accident were: use of excessive elevator trim, the pic's lack of training (in approaches to stalls) and lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft, and the co-pilot's lack of recent experience in the make/model of aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: CHI89MA095
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#15)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-CF-IOC
accident date: 22-05-1989
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: CF-IOC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org