Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1989 |
Time: | 11:04 |
Type: |  IAI Arava 201 |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
Registration: | 2002 |
MSN: | 007 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Punta Bojórquez ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Badiraguato Airport, Mexico |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The IAI Arava transport plane flew into the Punta Bojórquez mountain, located on the border between Sinaloa and Chihuahua states, Mexico.
The airplane was en route on a supply flight between Badiraguato and Ciénega.
Sources:
» Scramble 292
» El Siglo de Torreón 31-5-1989
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.