ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N125CA Cartersville Airport, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 June 1989
Time:00:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N125CA
MSN: 208
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:13547
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Cartersville Airport, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC), United States of America
Destination airport:Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL (MGM/KMGM), United States of America
Narrative:
Impacted trees, while in a shallow, left descending turn shortly after takeoff from runway 36 at night. The Falcon hit a powerline support tower before coming to rest.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to assure that the aircraft maintained a climb profile after takeoff. Factors related to the accident were: dark night, the crew's lack of visual perception at night, the PIC's lack of rest (fatigue), and the copilot's failure to attain remedial action."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: ATL89FA171
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20DC-HB-VCA
accident date: 29-06-1989
type: Dassault Falcon 20DC
registration: HB-VCA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cartersville Airport, GA to Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL as the crow flies is 247 km (154 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org