ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F N950R Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Operating for:Emery Worldwide
Leased from:Rosenbalm Aviation
Registration: N950R
MSN: 45903/286
First flight: 1967-04-10 (22 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:53209
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Narrative:
As the DC-8 crew began the after landing check, a decrease in quantity of hydraulic pressure was noted. The captain elected to leave the flaps extended, though the spoilers were retracted. Hydraulic pressure remained normal and the crew continued to the ramp. While taxiing, the quantity suddenly went to zero; the nosewheel steering and normal brakes became inoperative. Attempts to stop by using emergency pneumatic braking were unsuccessful. The captain tried to reverse thrust from no. 2 and no. 3 engines, but they would not reverse (no. 1 and 4 engines were shut down). The aircraft was on a slope; it subsequently rolled into a Boeing 727. An examination revealed the bogie trim cylinder on the left main landing gear had ruptured. The air bottle for pneumatic braking was charged to operating pressure, but movement of the airbrake lever would not operate the control valve; though no anomalies were found in rigging/alignment.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left main landing gear, bogie trim cylinder, and malfunction of the emergency airbrake control valve."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: CHI89MA132
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DC-8-63F-N950R
accident date: 13-07-1989
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
registration: N950R
photo of DC-8-63F-N950R
accident date: 13-07-1989
registration: N950R
photo of DC-8-63F-N950R
accident date: 13-07-1989
registration: N950R

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC to Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 592 km (370 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org