ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 516FP RP-C1193 Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 July 1989
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 516FP
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1193
MSN: 231
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: 124
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Lines BAC 1-11 passenger jet was substantially damaged when the airplane skidded off the runway at Manila International Airport (MNL). Flight PR124 arrived from Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) and was cleared to land on runway 06 in poor visibility and heavy rain. The 1-11 overran the runway and crossed a road, destroying some cars. Eight passengers on board several vehicles were killed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Manila Standard - Jul 22, 1989

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-516FP-RP-C1193
accident date: 21-07-1989
type: BAC One-Eleven 516FP
registration: RP-C1193

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zamboanga Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org