ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 YA-KAA Qala i Naw Airport (LQN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-KAA
MSN:
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN/OAQN), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing.

Msn is either 9620347 or 9620547.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Photo of the wreckage in 2007

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org