ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A N66HA Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A
Operator:L.M. Barbenell
Registration: N66HA
MSN: 25126
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:3966
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on landing. The HS-125 overran runway 12R and crossed a ditch collapsing the nose gear.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the nose wheel steering system for undetermined reasons, and the pilot-in-command's hesitation reaching for the nose wheel steering tiller. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in a DH-125."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: FTW89LA146
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannah International Airport, GA to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1361 km (851 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org