ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87509 Bishkek Airport (FRU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-87509
MSN: 9521140
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bishkek Airport (FRU) (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Przhevalsk Airport, Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a hydraulics failure while en route to Frunze (now Bishkek). The landing gear could not be lowered, forcing the crew to carry out a wheels-up landing on the grass at Frunze. The aircraft suffered substantial damage but all 3 crew and 40 passengers escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Przhevalsk Airport to Frunze Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org