ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-11983 Bratsk Airport (BTK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11983
MSN: 401806
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bratsk Airport (BTK) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Russia
Narrative:
The plane rolled out of the runway when landing and was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org