ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUE Bintuni
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUE
MSN: 345
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bintuni (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bintuni Airport (NTI/WASB), Indonesia
Narrative:
Twin Otter "Engano" crashed on approach to Bintuni (NTI).

Sources:
» NRC Handelsblad 16.9.1989

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manokwari-Rendani Airport to Bintuni Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 143rd loss
  • 95th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org