Status: | |
Date: | Friday 15 September 1989 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
Registration: | CCCP-87391 |
MSN: | 9410333 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Jalal-Abad Airport ( Kyrgyzstan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Jalal-Abad Airport (UCFJ), Kyrgyzstan |
Narrative:The Yak-40 passenger jet deviated from approach the pattern and glide path and touched down at excessive speed, bouncing three times. The airplane veered off the runway and suffered substantial structural damage.
Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.