ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-208 N4425N San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-208
Operator:Aero Virgin Islands - AVI
Registration: N4425N
MSN: 1963
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Hugo.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.08

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-208-VP-LVH
accident date: 18-09-1989
type: Douglas DC-3-208
registration: VP-LVH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org