Status: | |
Date: | Monday 18 September 1989 |
Type: |  Martin 4-0-4 |
Operator: | Aero Virgin Islands - AVI |
Registration: | N40425 |
MSN: | 14131 |
First flight: | 1952 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) ( Puerto Rico)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Hugo.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.08
Photos

accident date:
18-09-1989type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: N40425
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.