ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker 57-1481 Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35E model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1481
MSN: 17552/161
First flight: 1958-10-10 (31 years)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Narrative:
While shutting down the engines, an explosion occurred due to an overheated fuel pump.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Force tanker explodes in Alaska, two die, five hurt (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1989-09-21)

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135E-Stratotanker-57-1481
accident date: 20-09-1989
type: Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker
registration: 57-1481

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org