Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 28 September 1989 |
Time: | 20:08 |
Type: |  Antonov An-32 |
Operator: | MAP Moscow |
Registration: | CCCP-48095 |
MSN: | 1705 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Total airframe hrs: | 381 |
Cycles: | 209 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) from Semenivka, Chernihiv Region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Mukachevo Airport, Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia |
Narrative:The autopilot failed, causing the An-32 to enter a descending spiral. The airplane broke up in mid-air and crashed into a swamp, leaving a 7 m deep crater.
The aircraft was engaged in transporting air-air missiles to a factory in Moscow for maintenance.
Classification:
Autopilot issues
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.