ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N53CC Roxboro/Person County Airport, NC (TDF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:GTE South
Registration: N53CC
MSN: 550-0400
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:5111
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) SW of Roxboro/Person County Airport, NC (TDF) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 183 m (600 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Roxboro/Person County Airport, NC (TDF), United States of America
Narrative:
Descended below MDA on a nighttime runway 06 NDB approach. The Citation hit trees and crashed 2,5 miles SW of the runway threshold. The elevation of the crash site was 600 feet msl, at a point where the MDA was 1160 feet msl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Impairment of the pilot-in-command due to drugs/medication, chemotherapy and fatigue; failure of the pic to assure that the IFR (instrument) approach procedure was followed; and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Inadequate surveillance of the operation by company/operator/management personnel was a related factor."

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Roxboro/Person County Airport, NC as the crow flies is 976 km (610 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org