Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 6 October 1989 |
Time: | 22:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Operator: | Westchester Air |
Registration: | N208W |
MSN: | 20800115 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Total airframe hrs: | 980 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Uncertain, TX ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Uncertain, TX, United States of America |
Destination airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS), United States of America |
Narrative:The Caravan I took off at night from a private/unlighted strip with a professional (ATP) pilot and the non-instrument rated owner/pilot at the controls. After takeoff, the aircraft entered a slight left turn. Subsequently, it hit the top of a tall pine tree, about 80 feet (25 m) above ground level and 202 feet (62 m) left of the runway centreline. The aircraft then crashed into other trees after travelling about an additional 450 feet (138 m). It was not determined which pilot was actually flying the plane. Toxicology checks showed the owner had a blood/alcohol level of 0.041% (41 mg/dl) and a urine/alcohol level of 0.012% (12 mg/dl). Toxicology checks of the professional pilot's blood and urine were negative for alcohol.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper planning/decision by the pilot-in-command, and failure of the aircrew to maintain runway alignment and clearance from the high obstructions (trees) beside the runway. Related factors were: weather conditions, dark night, lack of runway edge lights, lack of visual perception by the pilot(s), and trees beside the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years | Accident number: | FTW90FA005 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» NTSB Id FTW90FA005
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uncertain, TX to Destin Airport, FL as the crow flies is 766 km (479 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.