ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship registration unknown U-Tapao (UTP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship
Operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Aircraft damage: None
Location:U-Tapao (UTP) (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME), Myanmar
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Narrative:
Two Burmese students hijacked a Fokker F-28. The hijackers threatened to blow up the aircraft if the Burmese government did not agree to several political demands. The aircraft landed at Utapao Naval Air Station, Bangkok, Thailand and the hijacker surrendered to police.
Authorities found two explosive devices in a detergent box on the aircraft.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Myeik Airport to Yangon-Mingaladon Airport as the crow flies is 561 km (351 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org