ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-232 N530DA Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-232
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N530DA
MSN: 21813/1552
First flight: 1979-11-09 (9 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:30173
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1288 m (4226 feet) amsl
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Narrative:
A muffled explosion was heard and flames were seen coming from the vent near seat 3D. The aircraft, being prepared for a flight to Edmonton, was evacuated as smoke filled the cabin. A mechanic had noted a low passenger oxygen generator control unit and replaced the oxygen generator cylinders. He then saw a white flash engulf the unit. Another 35 oxygen generator system leaks were found in Delta's fleet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire which started in the passenger oxygen system for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the failure of Delta Airlines to recognize, attend to and correct repeated leaks in the oxygen system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 250 days (8 months)
Accident number: DCA90MA002
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#5)
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-232-N530DA
accident date: 14-10-1989
type: Boeing 727-232
registration: N530DA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Edmonton International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 1388 km (867 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 56th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org