ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GBJE Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GBJE
MSN: 566
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quaqtaq Airport, QC (YQC/CUHA), Canada
Destination airport:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB/CYKG), Canada
Narrative:
A gust of wind on touchdown caused the pilot to lose control. The Twin Otter struck a ditch and sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#144)

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-C-GBJE
accident date: 26-10-1989
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: C-GBJE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quaqtaq Airport, QC to Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org