ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A XC-UJC Saltillo Airport (SLW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: XC-UJC
MSN: 380-67
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saltillo Airport (SLW) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Narrative:
The Sabreliner ran off runway on landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.07

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org