ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 09 Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 09
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) N of Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Narrative:
The An-26 military transport plane flew into the side of a 2310 m-high mountain at an altitude of 1500 m. The pilot descended VFR in instrument weather.
The airplane operated for the Air Force Strategic Missile Forces.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Volkskrant 28.10.89
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 64th loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 47th worst accident (at the time)
  • 70th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org