ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 OH-SBB Mariehamn
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 November 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:RV Aviation
Registration: OH-SBB
MSN: SH.1838
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Mariehamn (   Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF), Finland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed and the crew elected to divert to Mariehamn. Approaching Mariehamn at 2000 feet, the remaining engine quit. The Skyvan was ditched just offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel starvation.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org