Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 14 November 1989 |
Time: | 23:02 |
Type: |  Cessna 551 Citation II/SP |
Operator: | Air Express A/S |
Registration: | LN-AAE |
MSN: | 551-0245 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3417 |
Cycles: | 3389 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 35 km (21.9 mls) ESE of Bardufoss Airport (BDU) ( Norway)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway |
Destination airport: | Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway |
Flightnumber: | 5 |
Narrative:A Cessna 551 Citation II/SP corporate jet, registered LN-AAE, was destroyed in a CFIT accident near Bardufoss Airport (BDU), Norway. The passenger and three crew members were killed.
The airplane took off from Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS) at 22:48 with call sign Scanvip (AXP) 05 for an air ambulance service to Bardufoss Airport (BDU).
At 22:52 the crew established radio contact with the Bardufoss control tower, reporting at FL80. The controller reported that they could expect a runway 29 ILS clearance.
Two minutes later the crew asked for clearance to go down to 6000 feet. The controller approved the descent and cleared the flight for the approach, instructing the crew to report when established on the ILS.
At about 22:57:50 at a position about 8 NM North of the Målselv (MLV) NDB, the airspeed increased from 265 kts to 285 kts over a distance of about 5 NM. This speed was maintained up to the NDB.
At 22:59:30 LN-AAE passed the MLV NDB. Instead of performing the left hand procedure turn from 174 degrees to 122 degrees, the crew continued on the present heading for about 30 seconds at an airspeed about 100 knots above the recommended approach speed. The aircraft was about 2 NM (4 km) south in relation to the established procedure pattern. The airplane should still have been at 6000 feet until established on the ILS but it had descended 1250 feet below the minimum altitude until it collided with a relatively flat mountain ridge just south of the summit of Langfjelltind (4935 FT).
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: During an instrument approach, overhead the Målselv beacon, the aircraft did not follow the ILS approach procedure to runway 29 and thus collided with Langfjelltind Mountain.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | HSL Norway  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 years | Accident number: | Hav 02/90 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos

Flight path and Bardufoss runway 29 ILS procedure
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tromsø/Langnes Airport to Bardufoss Airport as the crow flies is 71 km (44 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.