ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HL7285 Seoul-Kimpo International Airport (SEL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7285
MSN: 11221
First flight: 1985-01-22 (4 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:8751
Cycles:18495
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seoul-Kimpo International Airport (SEL) (   South Korea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Ulsan Airport (USN/RKPU), South Korea
Flightnumber:KE175
Narrative:
Wing icing caused the no. 1 engine to lose power on takeoff. Directional control was lost and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway and caught fire.

Classification:
Icing
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#35)
» NRC Handelsblad 25.11.1989
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-N281MP
accident date: 25-11-1989
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: N281MP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Ulsan Airport as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org