ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FBWY Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 29 November 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Brooker Wheaton Aviation
Registration: C-FBWY
MSN: TC-390
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Narrative:
During a practice instrument approach, the left gear would not lower. An emergency gear-up landing was successfully carried out.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org