ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander F-OGSM Aweil
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Aviation Sans Frontières
Registration: F-OGSM
MSN: 688
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Aweil (   South Sudan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW), South Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
Shot down using a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). The BN-2 had received takeoff clearance and had just departed from Aweil. It crashed 800 m from the runway.
The Sudanese government accused the SPLA (People's Liberation Army Sudan) of downing the airplane. The SPLA has denied being involved and in turn, accused the government of Sudan.

Sources:
» Aviation Sans Frontières
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» Association française des Victimes du Terrorisme

Photos

photo of BN-2A-9-Islander-F-OGSM
accident date: 21-12-1989
type: IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
registration: F-OGSM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aweil Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 938 km (586 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org