Accident Boeing 757-223 N611AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326145

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N611AM
MSN: 24487/236
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail struck the runway during a visual night landing. The FDR indicated a pitch attitude of 11.074 deg for 2 seconds at touchdown. Boeing stated that the maximum pitch at touchdown should not exceed 10.3 deg.
This was the pilot's first night flight into Orange County Airport in this aircraft type. As of February 1990, there have been 27 tail strikes of B767 and 51 tail strikes of B757 aircraft during take-off or landing.

The copilot's overrotation of the aircraft during the flare which allowed the tail to collide with the runway. The failure of the captain to take appropriate corrective action was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1989 N611AM American Airlines 0 Santa Ana, CA sub