Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 30 December 1989 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Operator: | Air Ivoire |
Registration: | TU-TIK |
MSN: | 11121 |
First flight: | 1977-09-01 (12 years 4 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 14125 |
Cycles: | 18807 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Man Airport (MJC) ( Cote d'Ivoire)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Man Airport (MJC/DIMN), Cote d'Ivoire |
Narrative:A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 passenger plane, TU-TIK, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Man Airport (MJC), Ivory Coast.
Of the 66 passengers, 19 were seriously wounded while 21 suffered minor injuries. Two of the four crew were seriously wounded.
The aircraft overran the runway by approximately 200 m. Runway length was 2100 m.
The fuselage was broken in two at the overwing exits. The left hand outboard wing was lost an the right hand outboard wing was severely distorted.
Investigation revealed that the lift dumpers did not extend.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos

accident date:
30-12-1989type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: TU-TIK
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.