ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747 registration unknown Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 December 1989
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
A mentally unstable hijacker demanded to be taken to Cyprus. The pilot returned to Jeddah where the hijacker was overpowered by security guards.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org