ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-PCM Banten Bay, Java Sea
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 2 January 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PCM
MSN: 217/57N
First flight: 1983-03-26 (6 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Banten Bay, Java Sea (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Narrative:
An Aviocar passenger plane of Pelita Air Service was en route between Palembang and Jakarta, Indonesia, when the no. 2 engine failed. Altitude could not be maintained and the airplane began a gradual descent over sea. All luggage and two ground fire extinguishers were thrown overboard, but the descent was not arrested. Eventually a ditching became inevitable. The airplane came down in the northern part of Banten Bay, approx 90 km WNW from Jakarta.

It is understood that the takeoff weight on departure from Palembang was 18,192 lb, which was over the 16,160 lb maximum takeoff weight. The weight of two ground fire extinguishers and a GPU which were carried on board as cargo were probably underestimated.

Classification:
Overloaded
Ditching

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96 (#36)
» National Transportation Safety Committee
» New Straits Times - Jan 4, 1990
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palembang Airport to Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (278 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org