ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III YJ-RV3 Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III
Operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV3
MSN: 0349
First flight: 1973
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) (   Vanuatu)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lenakel Airfield (TAH), Vanuatu
Destination airport:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV), Vanuatu
Narrative:
En route over Shark Bay the plane ran out of fuel. The pilot turned back to open ground, attempting to land in a cleared paddock. The airplane landed but struck felled coconut trees in the long grass.
There appeared to be fuel left in the tip tanks, thought the main tanks were dry.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Antony Deamer (by E-mail, 28-11-2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lenakel Airfield to Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org