Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 15 January 1990 |
Time: | 08:29 |
Type: |  CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
Operator: | Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA |
Registration: | TI-SAB |
MSN: | 163 |
First flight: | 1980-05-06 (9 years 9 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 3589 |
Cycles: | 7217 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10-511C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) SSE of San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) ( Costa Rica)
|
Crash site elevation: | 2200 m (7218 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica |
Destination airport: | Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ/MRPM), Costa Rica |
Flightnumber: | 32 |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain at an elevation of 2200 m while on a domestic Costa Rican flight from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) to Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ). All three crew members and twenty passengers were killed in the accident.
SANSA Flight 32 received clearance for a runway 07 departure at 08:23. The controller reported winds from 100 degrees at 30 knots and cleared the flight to climb to 5500 feet after takeoff. The CASA took off at 08:25 and climbed towards a mountainous area, shrouded by clouds. Immediately after takeoff the crew received clearance to climb to 8500 feet. The airplane continued to climb but flew into the side of a wooded mountainside at an elevation of 2200 m (7200 feet).
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Investigating Commission determined that the probable cause of the accident was the failure to comply with the flight plan initially proposed to Air Traffic Control and to continue flying on a course that would lead the aircraft to enter IMC conditions, while flying under VFR flight rules; without having foreseen the minimum safety standards for the conditions prevailing in the place where the flight was conducted. This action could have been influenced by fatigue and lack of motivation.
Contributing to the accident was the deficient operations management and the lack of a flight safety program on the part of the operator".
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | DGAC Costa Rica  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 263-AN/157 (1-46)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Palmar Sur Airport as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.